Privacy Policy

Privacy Information

Updated: October 22, 2020

We take this Privacy Policy and the task of protecting your data very seriously. So we want to present this policy in clear, plain language:  We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We do not collect any sensitive personal data, such as personal health data unless that information is provided voluntarily, such as in a comment or reply to a comment.

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and analyze our traffic.

We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which MyHealthyApple collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the MyHealthyApple website (“Site”). Our website address is: https://www.myhealthyapple.com.

This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by MyHealthyApple.

We created this Privacy Policy to help you understand:

  • What This Policy Covers
  • What Information We Collect About You
  • How We Use Collected Information
  • How We Share Information
  • How Information is Stored
  • Your Rights and Choices
  • Changes to This Policy

GDPR & CCPA

We have updated the site with consent management for both GDPR & CCPA compliance.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, submit comments, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

Creating Comments

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form such as a user name and email, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Our user comments require users to add a name and an email in order to continue. If you are not comfortable with sharing information, we recommend that you use an anonymous name and an email.

Information shared by you in our comments is not marketed or shared with any other third parties.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows any readers to submit follow-up comments.

Log files

Like many other websites, myhealthyapple uses log files. Log files include information such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, internet service provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and the number of clicks.

This data enables us to administer the site, analyze trends, track users’ movements around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such data are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Security logs are retained for 14 days.

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks.

Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 14 days.

Users may visit our site anonymously

We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to personalize content, analyze our traffic, and deliver our services. By using our websites or services, you agree to our use of cookies.

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.

Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Always Active Cookies

These cookies are essential for enabling user movement around our website and providing access to website features.

These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website and provide us insight into traffic sources to better understand our visitors.

These cookies collect information in the aggregate to give us insight into how our website is being used.

We anonymize IP addresses in Google Analytics, and the anonymized data is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

This traffic data you share does not contain sensitive personal data.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Learn more about Google’s privacy policy here: how Google safeguards your data

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ individual personal identification information to others.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Affiliate Disclaimer

Some of the products mentioned on this site may include an affiliate link that provides myhealthyapple and its owner(s) financial earnings.

Amazon is an affiliate network that myhealthyapple.com partners with.

When a user selects a link to Amazon, your Amazon preferences may be stored in a cookie.

To learn how Amazon uses your data, please review Amazon’s privacy notice.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site.

Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How we protect your data

For your protection, our site is encrypted the data with SSL.

Our server and host providers also protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that our site collects.

What rights you have over your data

If you have submitted comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Third-party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties.

We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.

These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies.

Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Suggested API Text: User-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days.

Suggested Easy IO Text: User-submitted images that are displayed on this site will be transmitted and stored on a global network of third-party servers (a CDN).

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (such as videos, images, blog posts, and so forth.)

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to Other Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services.

Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

Social Media

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site.

Social Media Features and Widgets are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies.

These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

For information regarding data collection by Mediavine ad partners and how to opt-out of data collection, please click here

Google AdSense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet.

DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc.

You may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and our terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.

By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised privacy policy, and Terms of use.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

MyHealthyApple

info@myhealthyapple.com

Our mailing address:

3233 Robin Lane, Lorain, OH 44053

This document was last updated on October 22, 2020